Dear Michael Wright, Maris J. Ensing, Chris Weisberg, and James Evans, my greetings to you!

First of all, let me express my gratitude to you and Mr. Derek Price for your significant, useful, and extremely interesting work! You opened to the world one of the greatest finds: preserved, studied, and restored “Antikythera Mechanism“! The human genius came to us after 2000 years and it is priceless, thanks to you!

I am Alexander Kobtsev, an entrepreneur from Spain. I accidentally got acquainted with your works during the lockdown due to COVID-19.

I have studied detailed facts available, and I really want to make my contribution to the preservation and study of the “Antikythera Mechanism” and try to expand some aspects of its operation.

I would like to share my hypothesis about the lost parts of the Mechanism and their principles of operation.

Let’s begin!

Unfortunately, the gears of the mechanism, reflecting the motion of several planets of the Solar System, namely Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter, and Saturn, were lost,

and we have only interaction and principles of motion of the Sun, the Earth and the Moon, simulated by a combination of gears with a certain number of teeth (19, 38, 50, 64, 223). You defined gears with 50 teeth as auxiliary and I agree with this statement. Gears with 64 and 223 teeth reflect the general principles of interaction. I propose to define the gears with 19 and 38 teeth as major ones and use them in the parameters related to the Earth and the Moon.

In my hypothesis, I tried to compare the Titius–Bode law, the radius of the orbits of the Solar System planets, such as Mercury, Venus, the Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, and the length of the orbits of these planets and number of gear teeth of the “Antikythera Mechanism”.

Based on these data, I would like to offer the number of teeth of the missing gears, the principle of their operation, and make a conclusion on the principles of their interaction.

We shall take the radius of the orbits of all Solar System planets in order of magnitude as a basis. Next, we calculate the length of the orbits of all these planets based on the formula L = 2πτ. We will arrange them in the table in order of magnitude (Table 1), compare them with the number of teeth of the preserved gears, and with the Titius-Bode data, at that, the Earth and the Moon data will be taken as a basis.

 

Table 1.

PlanetL of the planet orbit, M kmThe Titius–Bode lawActual distance
Mercury3640,390,4
Venus6780,720,7
Earth95511
Mars14311,521,6
Jupiter48855,25,2
Saturn89559,5410

 

According to the Titius-Bode law, the Earth is taken as 1 (one), and we will do exactly the same. Let’s calculate the ratio of the Earth’s orbit length to the number of teeth of the gears of the Mechanism that we know and get the values per tooth: in case of a 19 teeth gear = 50.26 million km and in case of a 38 teeth gear = 25.13 million km, respectively. Now we recalculate the ratio of the orbits of all the planets and the result values. 

Let’s take Mercury as an example:

364 million km / 50.26 million km = 7.24;

364 million km / 25.13 million km = 14.48;

where 7 or 14 is the estimated number of teeth of the missing gear corresponding to Mercury. We will add the result values for all the planets in the table (Table 2).

Table 2.

PlanetL of the planet orbit, M kmThe Titius–Bode lawActual distanceNumber of teeth, where 

1 tooth =

50,26 M km

Number of teeth, where 

1 tooth =

25,13 M km

Mercury3640,390,47,2414,48
Venus6780,720,713,4826,96
Earth955111938
Mars14311,521,628,4756,94
Jupiter48855,25,297,19194,38
Saturn89559,5410178,17356,34

 

Therefore, we get two options for the missing gears of the Mechanism with the following number of teeth:

Option 1:   7, 13, 19, 28, 97, 178.

Option 2: 14, 26, 38, 56, 194, 356.

Let’s show the results in another table (Table 3).

 

Table 3.

PlanetL of the planet orbit, M kmThe Titius–Bode lawActual distanceNew gearsNew gears
Mercury3640,390,4714
Venus6780,720,71326
Earth955111938
Mars14311,521,62856
Jupiter48855,25,297194
Saturn89559,5410178356

 

Gears with 19 and 38 teeth are directly connected in the Mechanism with the interaction between the motion of the Earth and the Moon. I propose to choose one of two options for picking possible gears, based on the difference between the Lunar Perigee and Apogee, 367 thousand km, and 405 thousand km, respectively. The difference equals 38.

Therefore, I propose to manufacture the missing gears with the number of teeth: 14, 26, 56, 194, 356, and thereby complete the existing ones with 19, 38, 50, 64, 223 teeth, and finally try to start the Mechanism! The interaction of these gears sets should be built through gear with 38 teeth!

Anyway, we will get one of two results: the Mechanism will work or not.

If not, I suggest the following:

Let’s add the following values to the table (see Table 4):

– Length of the orbit – 186 million km;

– Gear with the number of teeth – 7

– The radius of the orbit – 29.64 million km;

– Titius-Bode value – 0.2.

Table 4.

PlanetL of the planet orbit, M kmThe radius of the planet orbit, M kmThe Titius–Bode lawActual distanceNew gears
?????18629,640,20,27
Mercury36457,80,390,414
Venus6781080,720,726
Earth9551521138
Mars14312281,521,656
Jupiter48857785,25,2194
Saturn895514269,5410356

 

After this, I propose to you should try to start the Mechanism one more time!

If we get an operable system in compliance with all the values of previous events (Solar and Lunar eclipses, etc.) reflected by the “Antikythera Mechanism”, we can state that our calculations are accurate!

Thus, we can get two possible results:

  1. Completely restored “Antikythera Mechanism” with all known planets.
  2. The Mechanism is older than 2000 years and has calculated a new or pre-existing planet of the Solar System.

 

I hope you find my hypothesis interesting, and we can test it!

 

Respectfully yours, 

Alexander Kobtselson!

 

P.S. If we can confirm the existence of a new planet in the Solar System, I kindly ask you to name it “FREE”, short for FREE ENERGY EVOLUTION!

Leave a Reply

*

code